Bakk announces 2015 Committee Chairs and Schedule

ST. PAUL, Minn.– Senate Majority Leader Tom Bakk (DFL-Cook) released today the 2015 session Senate committee chairs, vice chairs and committee schedule.

“The space available for Senate committees has been reduced to three hearing rooms, forcing a realignment of the committee schedule and structure,” Bakk said, “The 2015 Senate committee schedule creates the efficiencies necessary, given the space limitations due to renovation of the Capitol.”

Capital Investment (On Call)
Sen. LeRoy Stumpf, chair
Sen. Bev Scalze, vice chair

Commerce (Room 112)
Monday and Wednesday 12 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Sen. James Metzen, chair
Sen. Vicki Jensen, vice chair

E-12 Division (Room 112 and Room 107)
Monday-Wednesday-Thursday-Friday 8:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. (Committee meets in Room 112 on Monday-Wednesday-Friday, Room 107 on Thursdays)
Sen. Charles Wiger, chair
Sen. Alice Johnson, vice chair

Elections (Room 112)
Tuesday and Thursday 2 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Sen. Katie Sieben, chair
Sen. Kent Eken, vice chair

Environment, Economic Development and Agriculture (Room 107)
Monday and Wednesday 12 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Sen. David Tomassoni, chair
Sen. Foung Hawj, vice chair

Environment and Energy (Room 107)
Tuesday and Thursday 12 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Sen. John Marty, chair
Sen. John Hoffman, vice chair

Finance (Room 112)
Tuesday and Thursday 8:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
Sen. Richard Cohen, chair
Sen. Bobby Joe Champion, vice chair

Health and Human Services Division (Room 107)
Monday-Tuesday-Wednesday-Friday 8:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
Sen. Tony Lourey, chair
Sen. Melisa Franzen, vice chair

Health, Human Services and Housing (Room 15)
Monday and Wednesday 12 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Sen. Kathy Sheran, chair
Sen. Melissa Wiklund, vice chair

Higher Education and Workforce Development Division (Room 112)
Tuesday and Thursday 4 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Sen. Terri Bonoff, chair
Sen. Greg Clausen, vice chair

Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development (Room 112)
Monday and Wednesday 2 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Sen. Dan Sparks, chair
Sen. Matt Schmit, vice chair

Judiciary (Room 15)
Tuesday and Thursday 12 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Sen. Ron Latz, chair
Sen. Barb Goodwin, vice chair

Rules and Administration (On Call)
Sen. Tom Bakk, chair
Sen. Katie Sieben, vice chair

State Departments and Veterans Division (Room 107)
Monday and Wednesday 4 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Sen. Tom Saxhaug, chair
Sen. Jim Carlson, vice chair

State and Local Government (Room 107)
Monday and Wednesday 2 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.
Sen. Patricia Torres Ray, chair
Sen. Chris Eaton, vice chair

Taxes (Room 15)
Monday through Friday 8:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
Sen. Rod Skoe, chair
Sen. Ann Rest, vice chair

Tax Reform Division (Room 15)
Monday through Friday 8:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
Sen. Ann Rest, chair
Sen. Lyle Koenen, vice chair

Transportation and Public Safety (Room 15)
Monday and Wednesday 2 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Sen. Scott Dibble, chair
Sen. Susan Kent, vice chair

Senate DFL