Senator Tom Bakk
Senate DFL Leader

Tom Bakk is the Senate DFL Leader and represents District 3, which includes portions of Cook, Koochiching, Lake and St. Louis counties in the northeastern part of Minnesota. He is a retired labor official.

Senator Jim Carlson

Jim Carlson represents District 51, which includes Eagan and areas of Burnsville.

Senator Bobby Joe Champion

Bobby Joe Champion represents District 59, which includes portions of downtown and north Minneapolis in Hennepin County. He is also an attorney.

Senator Greg Clausen

Greg Clausen lives in Apple Valley and represents District 57 in the southern Twin Cities metropolitan area.

Senator Dick Cohen

Richard Cohen represents District 64, which includes portions of the city of Saint Paul in Ramsey County.

Senator Steve Cwodzinski

Steve Cwodzinski represents District 48 in the southwest Twin Cities metro.

Senator Scott Dibble

Scott Dibble represents District 61, which includes portions of the city of Minneapolis in Hennepin County.

Senator Kari Dziedzic

Kari Dziedzic represents District 60, which includes Seward, Cedar Riverside, Southeast and Northeast Minneapolis.

Senator Chris Eaton

Chris Eaton represents District 40, which includes the cities of Brooklyn Center and Brooklyn Park in Hennepin County in the Twin Cities metropolitan area.

Senator Kent Eken

Kent Eken represents District 4, which includes portions of Becker, Clay, and Norman counties in the northwestern part of the state.

Senator Melisa Franzen

Melisa Franzen represents District 49 in the southwest Twin Cities metropolitan area.

Senator Nick Frentz

Nick Frentz represents Senate District 19, which includes portions of Blue Earth, Le Sueur, and Nicollet counties in the south central part of the state.

Senator Foung Hawj

Foung Hawj represents District 67, which includes the east side of Saint Paul in Ramsey County in the central Twin Cities metropolitan area.

Senator Jeff Hayden
Assistant Senate DFL Leader

Jeff Hayden represents District 62, which includes portions of south Minneapolis in Hennepin County in the Twin Cities metropolitan area.

Senator John Hoffman

John Hoffman represents District 36, which includes portions of Anoka and Hennepin County.

Senator Jason Isaacson

Jason Isaacson represents Senate District 42 which includes Arden Hills, Gem Lake, Little Canada, Mounds View, Shoreview, Vadnais Heights, and parts of Roseville, Spring Lake Park, and Blaine.

Senator Susan Kent
Assistant Senate DFL Leader

Susan Kent represents District 53 in the eastern Twin Cities metropolitan area.

Senator Matt Klein

Matt Klein represents Senate District 52 which includes the area spanning parts of Eagan, Inver Grove Heights, Lilydale, the city of Mendota, Mendota Heights, South St. Paul, Sunfish Lake, and West St. Paul.

Senator Carolyn Laine

Carolyn Laine represents Senate District 41 in the northwest part of the Twin Cities metro.

Senator Ron Latz

Ron Latz represents District 46, which includes portions of Hennepin County in the western Twin Cities metropolitan area. He is an attorney by profession.

Senator Matt Little

Matt Little represents Senate District 58, which covers Lakeville, Farmington, a small slice of Northfield and more than a dozen townships and small communities including Empire, Vermillion, New Trier and Douglas.

Senator Tony Lourey

Tony Lourey represents District 11, which includes portions of Carlton, Kanabec, Pine and St. Louis counties in the northeastern part of the state.

Senator John Marty

John Marty represents Roseville, Lauderdale, Falcon Heights and northern St. Paul.

Senator Jerry Newton

Jerry Newton represents District 37, which includes portions of Anoka County in the northern Twin Cities metropolitan area.

Senator Sandy Pappas

Sandy Pappas represents District 65, which includes portions of Saint Paul in Ramsey County in the Twin Cities metropolitan area.

Senator Ann Rest

Ann Rest represents District 45, which includes portions of the western suburbs of Hennepin County in the Twin Cities metro area.

Senator Dan Schoen

Dan Schoen represents District 54 in the southeast Twin Cities metro. He was elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2016 after serving two terms in the House of Representatives.

Senator Erik Simonson

Erik Simonson represents District 7 in northeastern Minnesota.

Senator Dan Sparks

Dan Sparks represents District 27, which includes all or portions of Dodge, Faribault, Freeborn, Mower, and Steele counties in the southeastern part of the state.

Senator David Tomassoni

David Tomassoni represents District 6, which includes portions of Itasca and St. Louis counties in the northeastern part of the state.

Senator Patricia Torres Ray

Patricia Torres Ray represents District 63, which includes portions of southeastern Minneapolis and eastern Richfield in Hennepin County in the Twin Cities metropolitan area.

Senator Chuck Wiger

Chuck Wiger represents District 43, which includes portions of Ramsey and Washington counties in the northeastern Twin Cities metropolitan area.

Senator Melissa Wiklund

Melissa Wiklund represents District 50, which includes portions of Bloomington and Richfield in the southern Twin Cities metropolitan area.